Monday, January 31, 2011

The mondays. Also, NOPE!

Ugh mondays... I hate you so so very much. Just as I am adjusted to the lazyness the weekends bring by I find myself having to fall out of bed early and run in to work half asleep.

So this weekend was pretty busy with gaming, got to try some new games too....

I had my first experience playing with an Xbox360 with Kinekt. It was interesting to say the least. I was not expecting how well it tracks your body, its pretty neat. Played Kinect sports, which was fun but I had some trouble doing things right, maybe cause it was the first thing I tried. The soccer game on it was definitely my favorite, was a lot of fun to play multiplayer on it too. Boxing was a blast as well but again, maybe I was not punching the right way for the kinect to pick it up, but I kept getting my ass handed to me.

I also played Dance Central on the Kinect which was easily the best game I tried on it. Now I have to say I don't mix well with dancing at all, as a matter of fact I could say I had never really "danced" till this weekend lol.
It was a lot of fun, the game itself is pretty hard IMO, the game tracks your movements rather accurately and expects you to pull off dance moves just like the onscreen character. Multiplayer is great on this game too, plus the songs are catchy AND it has a large downloadable song catalog too... Looks like I might have to fix my RROD'd Xbox and get a Kinect sometime... great party game over all.

Kinect was fun and all but what really kept me busy this weekend was Dead Space 2. HOLY SHIT. I have never NOPE'd so hard in my life! Right from the beggining the game starts out being scary as F***. I really wish I could say more than that, but I refuse to even potentially spoil anything for anyone. Dead Space was awesome but Dead Space 2 is definitely a must-have. The graphics are really nice, everything in the game is really detailed. Environments are really moody and the monsters are much more varied than in the first game and really scary and harder to beat. The music is also great and very much moody. The multiplayer part was a lot of fun too, though it seems if you dont buy a new copy you have to pay some amount to be able to play... this to me is kind of... not so nice... but it didn't matter in my case. Did I mention the game is scary? Like really F'ing scary? Cause it is.... and finally... the scariest thing in the whole game?


Beware of the sun.... that is all.

Friday, January 28, 2011

Under the Influence...

As I have done in the past I am posting some stuff I drew on my Iphone while stoned >:3

Some of these are kinda "eh", some I actually like... anywho...

Fish. Drawn with "Brushes App" on Iphone3GS 
This was inspired by memories of being devoured by Dopefish on CommanderKeen on pc back in the day.

 Angry Volcano Thing. drawn with Brushes, Iphone3GS
This took a while to make, it is actually based off a sketch my little bro did using the same "character". 

UNI - The most delicious sashimi. Autodesk SketchBook, Iphone3GS
Uni, aka sea urchin is just absolutely delicious... writing this reminds me of how long its been since I had some last... I need to get some this weekend... I just do...

Bipolar. Autodesk SketchBook, Iphone3GS

.ralopiB - Autodesk SketchBook, Iphone3GS

Thief. Autodesk SketchBook, Iphone3GS
Kinda didnt realize till just now, that thief thing i drew kinda has a bit of a cool face... heh...

That is all. Please do not think I claim to have any artistic skill whatsoever, I just like to doodle when I'm stoned >:3

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Delicious MAN-made cookies

This is what happens when men are left alone to bake cookies... mmm mmm  >:3

Touch Fuzzy... do it...

Yeah man... touch fuzzy... get dizzy . . . . gotta love that dizzy maaan...

Anywho, here is the Touch Fuzzy Get Dizzy level played by someone who is obviously a pro at touching fuzzy

Hope y'all enjoy and thanks for shfifty-five followers! Here's hoping for moar!

Monday, January 24, 2011

How many followers?

It has come to my attention that this particular blog of mine has gone past the 50th follower! Yay me~!!
So, in commemoration of this momentous occasion, I will be having the following video for your viewing pleasure~


And this is to stay here until we hit exactly that many followers~!



This is an entry about TV. I am not the type to follow a tv-show usually, but I have always had a soft spot for the cartoons. I would say I have always liked most cartoons in general, I never have liked ones that have overly gross jokes, but I still watched just about anything. I have to say its pretty crazy how much things have changed over time. I remember when it was OK to have a cat and mouse chase each other with all manner of knives, guns, etc, doing things that would kill one another IRL, but when we get a Star Wars cartoon today, they cannot even say "kill", let alone show any physical violence that isnt lightsaber mediated.

I understand that people want to keep their kids from being "exposed" to violence or whatever, but stuff like this makes no sense. I never knew a soul who went out and killed someone based on something he saw in a Tom & Jerry or Looney Tunes cartoon despite the obvious depictions of death and violence, yet we feel we must censor EVERYTHING out there today?.... why?

Which brings me to why I LOVE Regular Show and Adventure Time... and Chowder when it was still alive. It's refreshing to say the least that in a time when kids will eat up a cartoon based on a reality show we can still have more "normal" stuff like back in the good old days. 

For those who dont know what these are, please, do yourself a favor and go google these and watch some vids. They are both excellent and quite frankly, they are among the last of the good cartoons left. Without this, the only moderately ok animated shows left are on AdultSwim, which is cool and all but I genuinely believe the kids need their own shows. Support these toons, buy eps on iTunes and shtuff!

Friday, January 21, 2011

Horse Outside

A friend of mine on Facebook posted this and left me with the task of sharing it with the world.... and so, I am doing just that. Enjoy.
                                                          Rubberbandits - Horse Outside

Thursday, January 20, 2011



I particularly love marine life, and I have always found deep sea creatures fascinating... so here's a batch of a few creepy lookin fish n stuff :3

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

It's alive~!

After a few days of fevery delusions... from a fever... I am starting to think I will probably live through this. I F*****G HATE getting sick... specially respiratory infections. Not being able to breathe right is one of the things that really gets to me. Shit, knowing my luck I am probably doomed to die of asphyxia whenever I do kick the bucket... I'll have to make sure to keep something handy to become an hero with cause I sure as hell am not choking to death!

Anywhos, unrelated but... I started reading Soul Eater Not! (or is it Soul Eater: No T (so... Soul Eaer?)). I like it quite a bit for only having read the first chapter, should be nice to have something to read in between the regular SE chapters that's still kind of related. I am curious about what the hell the timing is... why is Sid not a zombie (yet?)?

Monday, January 17, 2011

Indiscriminate Pictures: Pom Pom Crab

Saw this on a fellow blogger's site. Check it, its cool
Indiscriminate Pictures: Pom Pom Crab: "Awesome crab that carries live anemones in it's claws."

Dying, dying.... done...

I type this as I die from a cold and 102.00 fever. Goodbye, it was nice knowing y'all... Now can someone please shoot me or run me over or something... blargh

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Are you a wizard?

Drawn on iPhone3GS using Autodesk Sketchbook. While high. I need to finish it someday, it feels incomplete....

Saturday, January 15, 2011


Found an invader in my basil plant munchin away at them!

Ceci nes pas une ONION. (this is not an onion)

This is a "Portrait of Onion". Drawn using Sketchbook by Autodesk on an iphone 3gs. By me.
ANYWHO, not claiming its awesome or anything, it just is what it is.

Friday, January 14, 2011

Beer-battered Deep Fried Pickles

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

These were awesome with a beer and easy to make.

Heat peanut oil in a pot on med high heat. The oil needs to get pretty freaking hot. While it heats cut some sour pickles into spears (or whatever shape you prefer.

For the batter, I used some HEB brand frying flour but you can also use flour seasoned with salt and pepper.
Take a tall glass/cup and fill about 1/4 full with seasoned flour and add enough beer till it's nice and er... Liquidy.... I used a Corona, I personally like Corona a lot for beer batter.
Coat pickles in seasoned flour, then dip into cup full of batter. Drain excess and pop em I'm the hot oil (gently!). Fry till golden brown, do not overcrowd pan! Fry 2-3 at a time for best results. Drain with a paper towel and serve warm as is or with some ranch. Did I mention they're awesome with beer?

Test... and a pokemon comic

This is the first entry, and so, it is a test... and a pokemon comic

I have no clue as to who the artist may be but he is obviously awesome. I like it.